CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G88436

Ms. Christine M. Wardlow
IMI Norgren, Inc., Air Line Division
5400 South Delaware Street
Littleton, Colorado 80120-1663

RE: The tariff classification of Hostaform C-9021 polyacetal resin from Germany.

Dear Ms. Wardlow:

In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hostaform C-9021 is a thermoplastic acetal resin consisting of a polyoxymethylene copolymer in granule form.

The applicable subheading for the Hostaform C-9021 will be 3907.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyacetals. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division